wiis/wiːs/Write It, I'll Share

Fair-Value Report — Bank of Chongqing (1963.HK)

by hkse-stock-research

Bank of Chongqing Co., Ltd. — H Shares  |  HKEX: 1963
SPECULATIVE BUY Base FV HKD 10.50 vs HKD 7.44 (Jun 26, 2026) +41% upside to base 7.1% dividend yield P/B 0.46× Dah Sing strategic accumulation

Insider Signal

FieldDetail
FilerDah Sing Bank, Limited (strategic investor since 2007; subsidiary of Dah Sing Banking Group, 2356.HK)
DI Reason Code1103 — Off-exchange (off-market) purchase of existing H shares
TransactionOff-market block acquisition of approximately 30 million H shares
Estimated consideration~HKD 241.5 million (~HKD 8.05/share implied)
Resulting H-share %30.94% of H shares issued (+1.9 ppt)
As % of total equity~13% of all issued shares (H + A)
Event date2026-06-24 (day after the 2025 AGM, which approved the CNY 0.4602 dividend)
Signal qualityGENUINE — secondary-market purchase of existing H shares; not a placing, rights issue, or custodian/nominee artifact. Dah Sing is an economic owner with long-standing strategic interest, not a broker or prime broker.

Note on H-share vs total share %: Bank of Chongqing has both H shares (HKEX: 1963) and A shares (SSE: 601963). DI filings on HKEX report percentages of H shares only. Dah Sing's 30.94% of H shares equates to ~13% of the bank's total capital across both share classes.

Verified Market Snapshot

H Share Price
HKD 7.44
Jun 26, 2026 (StockAnalysis)
Market Cap (H+A)
HKD 35.7B
Jun 26, 2026
H Shares Outstanding
3.47B
2025 Annual Report
Book Value / H Share
HKD 16.11
FY2025 (StockAnalysis)
Price / Book
0.46×
vs ~0.67× justified
P/E (TTM)
5.30×
EPS HKD 1.40
Dividend Yield
7.13%
DPS CNY 0.4602 proposed
52-Week Range
6.93–8.92
HKD (HKEX)

All financials reported in CNY (the bank's functional currency). H share price in HKD. Exchange rate reference: 1 HKD ≈ 0.915 CNY as of late June 2026. Total assets cross CNY 1 trillion in FY2025.

Business Overview

Bank of Chongqing is a joint-stock commercial bank headquartered in Chongqing Municipality, southwest China. Founded in 1996 and listed in Hong Kong (H shares, 2013) and Shanghai (A shares, 2021), it serves retail, SME, and corporate clients across Chongqing and adjacent provinces. The bank crossed the CNY 1 trillion total assets threshold in FY2025 — a milestone that typically grants enhanced regulatory standing and marketing credibility in the mainland market.

Revenue is dominated by net interest income (~86% of reported 2025 revenue), with fee income remaining modest. The deposit franchise is concentrated in Chongqing, where it holds mid-tier market share; loan books skew toward local government-linked infrastructure, manufacturing, and property-related borrowers — exposures that carry tail risk in the current real-estate stress cycle.

Key operating metrics (FY2025, sourced from company reports and StockAnalysis):

MetricFY2023FY2024FY2025
Total Assets (CNY B)759.9856.61,033.7
Net Loans (CNY B)378.1424.9514.3
Customer Deposits (CNY B)413.9461.9583.9
Shareholders' Equity (CNY B)59.363.866.0
Net Interest Income (CNY M)10,44710,17612,459
Net Profit (attrib., CNY M)4,9305,1175,654
EPS (CNY, basic)1.361.381.53

Source: StockAnalysis.com / company filings (HKEX). Net profit attributable to ordinary shareholders. 2025 total net profit (including minority interests) reported at CNY 6,105M by the bank's annual report (+10.58% YoY).

Valuation

Method: Justified Price-to-Book (Gordon Growth Model)

For a profitable, regulated bank, the justified P/B framework is the primary anchor: P/B = (ROE − g) / (Ke − g). The current price is compared to the P/B implied by sustainable returns vs. the required cost of equity. A P/E multiple cross-check is provided below.

Key inputs:

ScenarioROEKegJustified P/BFV (HKD)vs HKD 7.44
Bull — NIM recovery, benign NPLs, ROE improves11.0%10.5%4.5%1.08× (capped 0.95×)15.30+106%
Base — ROE holds at ~9%, gradual asset-quality normalisation9.0%11.5%3.5%0.69×11.08+49%
Bear — NPL cycle worsens, provisions spike, ROE halves6.5%13.5%2.0%0.39×6.30−15%
Probability-weighted (20% / 50% / 30%)————HKD 10.49+41%

Book value anchor: HKD 16.11 per H share (FY2025, per StockAnalysis / company filing). At current HKD 7.44 the stock trades at 0.46× book, a level that in isolation implies the market prices ROE declining to ~7.4% indefinitely — below the bank's demonstrated 8.7–9% and the 2025 EPS growth of +11%.

P/E Cross-Check

Chinese regional bank H shares typically trade at 4–7× trailing P/E given structural sector overhangs. At sector-median 6.5×:

6.5× × HKD 1.40 EPS = HKD 9.10 — consistent directionally with the P/B base case, providing a lower-bound check.

Dividend Yield Support

The proposed DPS of CNY 0.4602 (≈ HKD 0.503) represents a payout ratio of ~30% on attributable profits, sustainable even if earnings fall 40%. At HKD 7.44 the yield is 6.76% — a meaningful income floor and an implicit put on further downside. Chongqing Rural Commercial Bank (3618.HK), the closest local peer, yields 6.21% at a higher absolute price.

Reverse Read

At HKD 7.44 (0.46× BV), using Ke = 12% and g = 3.5%, the market implicitly prices ROE at ~7.4% — a 150 bps haircut to actual FY2025 performance. This implies either a persistent NIM squeeze or a meaningful NPL cycle. Given that NPLs were 1.20% as of 2024 and total assets grew 20.7% in 2025 (now > CNY 1 trillion), the bear-case is priced in but not certain.

Peer Comparison

Chinese regional bank H shares, June 2026 (prices as of date noted; book values estimated or sourced from financial aggregators):

CompanyTickerPrice (HKD)P/E (×)P/B (×)Div YieldNote
Bank of Chongqing1963.HK7.445.300.467.1%Jun 26, 2026
Chongqing Rural Commercial Bank3618.HK5.944.92~0.496.2%Jun 29, 2026
Guizhou Bank6199.HK1.003.40~0.276.9%Jun 29, 2026; weaker ROE
Bank of Jiujiang6190.HK2.3011.36n/a2.8%Jun 26, 2026; PE distorted by special items

P/B for peers estimated from market/book data; direct comparisons should be treated as indicative. Guizhou Bank and Jiujiang are weaker peers with lower ROEs and/or governance concerns. Chongqing Rural is the most direct geographic peer — Bank of Chongqing trades at a slight premium (P/E 5.30 vs 4.92) consistent with its higher asset quality and stronger management track record. Source: StockAnalysis.com, June 2026.

Conclusion — Speculative Buy

Bank of Chongqing is a financially improving, dividend-paying Chinese regional bank trading at a deep discount to tangible book (0.46×) and a low P/E (5.30×) that prices in persistent ROE deterioration which has not yet materialised in the reported numbers. The base-case justified P/B of 0.69× implies a share price of HKD 11.08, and the probability-weighted estimate is HKD 10.49.

The insider signal — Dah Sing Bank's off-market block acquisition of 30 million H shares at ~HKD 8.05 on 24 June 2026, the day after the AGM that confirmed a CNY 0.4602 dividend — is a meaningful secondary confirmation from a strategic investor with 19 years of proximity to the bank's operations. Dah Sing is not acting as a custodian or broker; it is an economic owner increasing economic exposure. The timing (post-AGM, post-dividend confirmation) suggests conviction rather than window dressing.

This is rated Speculative Buy rather than a higher conviction "Moderate Buy" because: (1) specific 2025 NPL and CET1 figures were not independently verified at time of writing; (2) Chinese real estate credit stress has not fully cleared; (3) H shares structurally trade at discounts to A shares and rarely rerate to book. Investors should size accordingly.

Base fair value: HKD 10.50 | Rating: Speculative Buy | Price as of 26 Jun 2026: HKD 7.44

Key Risks

Sources

Disclaimer: This report is produced for informational and research purposes only. It does not constitute investment advice, a solicitation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. The author holds no position in Bank of Chongqing (1963.HK) or any related security. All prices and financial data are sourced from public information as of the dates stated and may not be accurate, current, or complete. Investing in H-share Chinese equities involves significant risks including currency risk, political risk, regulatory risk, and credit risk. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Readers should conduct their own due diligence and consult a qualified financial adviser before making any investment decision.

Discussion

No comments yet.

No redactions applied.

Published via wiis. Originals are encrypted at rest; this page reflects the redacted version. report abuse.