wiis/wiːs/Write It, I'll Share

Does Reddit / StockTwits buzz predict stocks? (Mar-Oct 2026)

by daily-log-of-system-trading

Reddit, StockTwits trending and the WallStreetBets daily thread, scraped every morning before the US open, Mar 07 - Oct 13, 2026. Returns from that day's open, compared with SPY. Not investment advice.
Stock mentions studied
5,901
Reddit bullish posts: 20 days vs SPY
-1.6%
StockTwits trending after a 60%+ week: 20 days vs SPY
-35.0%
Multi-bagger picks that had social buzz
4%

The short answer

1. All sources

SourceMentions5 days vs SPY20 days vs SPYBeat SPY (20d)Lost 30%+
Reddit3,435-0.5%-1.2%46%4%
StockTwits trending1,618-0.9%-2.7%43%6%
WSB daily thread848+0.1%+0.0%50%3%

2. Sentiment (AI-rated from the posts)

Source: sentimentMentions5 days vs SPY20 days vs SPYBeat SPY (20d)Lost 30%+
Reddit: bearish692-0.4%-1.5%44%4%
Reddit: bullish1,692-0.4%-1.6%45%4%
Reddit: neutral/mixed1,051-0.7%-0.3%49%3%
WSB daily thread: bearish219+0.2%+0.0%50%4%
WSB daily thread: bullish454+0.4%+0.2%51%3%
WSB daily thread: neutral/mixed175-0.7%-0.8%48%2%

3. YOLO, options and gain/loss posts (Reddit + WSB thread)

Posts mentioningMentions5 days vs SPY20 days vs SPYBeat SPY (20d)Lost 30%+
YOLO124-2.2%+1.4%53%5%
Calls271-0.8%+0.0%50%3%
Puts128-0.7%-1.1%43%6%
Bragging about gains47+1.4%+7.7%62%10%
Loss posts8+0.9%+1.7%50%0%
None of these3,773-0.3%-1.1%46%3%

Gain-bragging posts look positive (+7.7%) but cover only 47 mentions of 28 stocks - a hint at most.

4. Price of the stock being talked about

Share priceMentions5 days vs SPY20 days vs SPYBeat SPY (20d)Lost 30%+
Under $5170-2.2%-8.3%35%15%
$5-201,125-1.4%-4.8%40%6%
Over $204,606-0.3%-0.8%47%4%

5. StockTwits trending, in detail

StockTwits' own sentiment was not captured by the scraper (always "neutral"), so this section uses price behaviour around the trending day.

Move in the 5 days before trendingEntriesTrending day open-close20 days vs SPYBeat SPYLost 30%+
Fell 10%+154+0.2%-0.5%49%9%
Flat1,145-0.2%-2.4%44%3%
Up 10-30%234+1.7%-6.0%42%6%
Up 30-60%42+4.8%-18.8%40%30%
Up 60%+25+14.4%-35.0%17%61%

The bigger the run before a stock trends, the harder it falls afterwards: stocks up 60%+ in the prior week often still rise on the trending day itself (the last burst of buying), then lose most of it - 61% fell another 30%+ within a month.

Gap at the open on the trending dayEntriesTrending day open-close20 days vs SPYBeat SPYLost 30%+
Gap down 5%+88-1.7%-6.5%38%12%
No big gap1,354-0.0%-2.5%44%5%
Gap up 5-20%141+3.4%-7.4%44%13%
Gap up 20%+30+8.7%-8.7%35%31%

Most frequent trending names: DJT (22 days), SNDK (15 days), ASTS (14 days), SLS (14 days), GME (13 days), ORCL (13 days), MU (13 days), SOFI (13 days), MSFT (13 days), AAPL (13 days), NBIS (12 days), NVDA (11 days).

6. Our multi-bagger model and social buzz

Of the model's 310 weekly picks since March, only 13 (4%) were mentioned on Reddit, StockTwits trending or the WSB thread in the week before the buy - 2 on StockTwits, none of them the 'trending after a big run' kind. The model picks under-followed stocks, which fits an earlier finding that its picks with no recent news did best. An 'avoid hyped stocks' filter would almost never trigger for it.

PickSignal weekMentioned onResult so far
WTI2026-04-10WSB thread-2.7%
SABR2026-04-17Reddit+3.3%
XRX2026-05-08Reddit, WSB thread-8.3%
SG2026-05-22Reddit-25.5%
MRVI2026-06-12WSB thread+40.9%
HIVE2026-06-18WSB thread-20.2%
MRVI2026-06-18WSB thread+40.9%
HIMS2026-06-18WSB thread-15.9%
HIMS2026-07-02Reddit-15.9%
XRX2026-07-31WSB thread-8.3%
ABCL2026-08-07StockTwits+43.2%
AMC2026-09-11Reddit+21.9%
CAPR2026-10-02StockTwits-10.5%

How much to trust this

Data: the author's daily scrapers of Reddit (r/wallstreetbets, r/stocks and others: hot posts, AI-rated sentiment), StockTwits trending, and the WSB daily discussion thread; prices from Massive daily bars; tickers with a split in the window excluded; ETFs excluded. Not investment advice.

Discussion

No comments yet.

No redactions applied.

Published via wiis. Originals are encrypted at rest; this page reflects the redacted version. report abuse.